Select Page
[…] Financial Reporting

ATTORNEY GENERAL CONSIDERS BOARD MEMBER FINANCIAL REPORTING REQUIREMENTS 

Case citation: Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. GA-1082 (Sept. 23, 2014).

Summary: The El Paso County Attorney asked the Attorney General to consider school board trustee requirements for filing personal financial statements. The opinion request arose from Texas Education Code § 11.0641, enacted in 2013 that requires certain school district trustees to file a financial statement with the board of trustees and the commissioners court “beginning January 1, 2015.” A financial statement filed pursuant to § 11.0641 is governed by chapter 572, subchapter B, of the Government Code “as if the trustee were a state officer and the commissioners court… were the Texas Ethics Commission.” Under Texas Government Code § 572.026(a) state officers, and consequently school district trustees, must file the statement “[n]ot later than April 30 each year.”