Select Page
[…] has resigned and whose successor has been duly qualified and sworn into office prior to January 1, 2015 is not required to file a 2014 financial statement under § 11.0641. The Attorney General observed that the Texas Ethics Commission (the “Commission”) is charged with administering and enforcing the financial statement filing scheme of Government Code, chapter 572. The Commission has issued instructions that the filing requirement “extends to each person who served as a state officer for any part of the period beginning January 1 of the year the statement is due and ending April 30.” Under article 16, section 17 of the Texas Constitution, known as the holdover provision, all state officers “shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified.” If a trustee resigns prior to January 1, 2015, but a successor is not duly qualified and sworn into office prior to that date, then the trustee who resigned still holds office on January 1 by operation of the constitutional holdover provision.