Select Page
[…] The Attorney General also concluded that the El Paso County Commissioners Court did not have the authority to impose additional burdens or conditions in excess of the existing statutory filing requirements chosen by the Legislature. According to the Attorney General, “[A] commissioners court’s power is limited to that which is expressly delegated to it by the Texas Constitution or Legislature, or necessarily implied to perform its duties.” Section 11.0641 assigns a commissioners court the specific duty to “determine from any available evidence whether a statement required to be filed under [section 11.0641] is late,” and if it is late, to determine the amount of a civil penalty, subject to certain limitations. Section 11.0641 does not give the commissioners court express authority to promulgate rules requiring the filing of additional financial statements.